|
|
|
|
WEAPONS CATALOGUE
Edged Weapons
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo* |
|
EW-1: GERMAN HUNTING SWORD: Circa 1670. The long 32 ¾ “ slender blade is very fine. The left fuller is engraved “ME FECIT” (made by) and the right fuller is engraved “…CHINI” (maker unknown). Iron Crusader style hilt with clamshell guard and wire-wrapped grip. A classic example of an early German Hunting Sword.
$4,200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
SOLDEW-2: NORTHERN EUROPEAN BROADSWORD: Circa 1670. 34” blade, 1 ½” wide tapering evenly its full length. The maker’s name is in the fullers but it is not legible. The hilt is nicely chiseled on the outward side. Large loop guard with a protection plate and a thumb ring on the back side. The grip retains much of its original leather wrapping. A very unusual style of hilt. This is a very interesting style in very nice condition.
$4,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
SOLDEW-3: WALLACE COLLECTION EUROPEAN ARMS & ARMOUR VOL. II
ARMS: William Clowes and Sons, London, 1962. Cloth. Invaluable information for identifying antique arms and edged weapons. Book Condition: V.G. 9½ x 6 “. Corners of book slightly bumped. 458 pages of text before index, followed by 103 pages of b& w plates.
$150.00
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-4: IMPERIAL GERMAN PRUSSIAN M.1889 INFANTRY OFFICER’S
SWORD: Ricasso stamped with the logo of Ernst Pack. Lightly stamped but still mostly visible. Brass hilt with folding guard. Wire-wrapped fish-skin grip bears the Cypher of Wilhelm II. Black painted scabbard. VG+
$425.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-5:.IMPERIAL GERMAN, PRUSSIAN UHLAN(LANCERS/ CAVALRY OFFICER’S
SWORD): Circa 1900. logo of Ernst Pack on the left ricasso. The right ricasso is stamped “MOHR & SPEYER, HOFLIEFERANTEN COLN”. Mohr &Speyer were Retailers. Brass lion’s head pommel with ruby eyes. The langet shows crossed lances and swords. Lovely patina to the brass. Wire-bound fish-skin grip is excellent. Complete with correct portepee. Beautiful bright etched blade. The Prussian eagle in the centre on the right side. Black painted scabbard. EXC.
$875.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
SOLDEW-6: IMPERIAL GERMAN, PRUSSIAN M.1889 DRAGOON OFFICER’S
SWORD: Maker: WK & C (Weyersberg Kirschbaum & Co.). Prussian Eagle on the hand guard. Beautiful blued panel with “3.SCHLES. DRAG. RGT. NO.15” (3rd Silesian Dragoons No.15). The left side of the blade is etched with great detail, a horse’s head with a charging troop of Cavalry on the left side. The right side has
panoply of military trophies and a mounted officer, and the blued panel. Complete with the correct portepee. : Blued steel scabbard. VG+
$875.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
SOLDEW-7: NAZI INFANTRY OFFICER’S SWORD:. Maker:
Eickhorn. Lion’s head pommel with ruby eyes. Excellent Plus hilt and blade, complete with original portepee. NEAR MINT $950.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-8: BRITISH P.1822 INFANTRY OFFICER’S SWORD: Brass Hilt with Victoria’s Cypher and Crown. Brass wire bound brown leather grip. Etched Floral Panels at the Ricasso and Crowned “VR” Cypher with wreath panels on each side of the quillback blade. Some very light pitting on the blade. Steel scabbard has a minor dent on each side at the bottom. VG
$550.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-9: SWORD, LANCE AND BAYONET – Charles ffoulkes & E.C. Hopkinson: Arco Publishing, NY, NY, 1967. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size 7¾" x 9¾" l. Second Edition; facsimile of first edition. 145 pages w/illustrations line drawings. Excellent information. Author was Master of the Amouries of the Tower of London. Dust jacket is bright & unclipped in good condition. Binding tight; bright gilt titles. Text clean & unmarked w/no rips or tears.
$50.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
SOLDEW-10: CANADIAN ARMY MACHETE, WWII: Made by “Collins & Co”. Original label still affixed to the blade which is dated 1943. The scabbard was made by Hugh Carson & Co. 1940. Some staining on the blade but no pitting. VG
$95.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-11: ISLAMIC WEAPONS MAGHRIB TO MOGHUL by Anthony C.
Tirri: Indigo Publishing, Miami, USA, 2003. Gilt-Embossed Black Cloth and dust cover. Book Condition: New -. Size 9 ¾“ x 12”. 484 pages - in English - over 350 color illustrations - 13 color maps - a handsomely bound and printed work on weapons used in battle in Islamic countries, from Morocco to Indonesia, between the 17th and 19th centuries, by one of the world's foremost authorities and collectors.
Chapters on Damascus steel - Islamic calendar with date conversion - reproductions/composites, bazaar pieces - bibliography - index. This has become the prime research source for the Islamic collector. All our Islamic items are cross referenced to this book.
$150.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-12: INDIAN JAMADHAR, SEHILKANETH (3 BLADED KATAR): The entire silver inlay is still intact on the blade. Much of the silver inlay is still intact on the handle. The blades are activated by squeezing the two central bars together. This is really a very nice piece. (Ref. “Islamic Weapons Maghrib to Moghul” by Anthony C. Tirri page 297) VG+
$750.00
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-13: VENETIAN SCHIAVONA: Circa 1680-1700, 32?” blade, 2” wide tapering evenly for its full length. An Imperial orb is engraved in each fuller. The basket is of classic traditional form with a thumb guard. The grip still retains the original leather wrapping. The pommel is brass, simply decorated. An excellent example in remarkably fine condition. $4,700.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-14: EUROPEAN & AMERICAN ARMS C.1100-1850 by Claude
Blair: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1962. Book Condition: Very Good. First edition. 134, profusely illus., colour photo plate frontispiece, bibliography, index, boards. Contains information on swords and daggers, staff-weapons, slings and bows, and guns and rifles, and on the decoration of arms. Very good reference book.
$50.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-15: ENGLISH HORSEMAN’S BASKET HILT BACK SWORD: Circa 1740-1770. Very nice 32 ¾ “ blade, 1 ?” wide tapering evenly its full length. The bottom fuller on the left side is engraved “ANDRIA”; the right side is “FERARA”. The basket is very typical of the period, with a large opening for the reins. The grip retains its original fish-skin wrapping. Remnants of the original basket lining are present at the top and bottom of the grip. A very fine example.
$5,800.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-16: SPANISH CAVALRY SWORD: Circa 1770-1780. 36” plain blade, 1 ?” wide of classic Spanish style for military swords. Dark patina overall. Traditional style hilt and copper wire grip. The crossguard bears the maker’s stamp of a Crown over “Z” and a Crown over an “E”. This is probably Eusebio de Zuloggo of Madrid. An example virtually identical is illustrated on Plate 150 of “Spanish Military Weapons in Colonial America 1700-1821”. A very fine example.
$2,800.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-17: SWORDS & BLADES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION by George C.
Neumann: Rebel Publishing Co. Inc. 1991. Third Edition.. Gray Cloth. Book Condition: New. Woodbridge, George C. (illustrator). 4to. 288 pages, including index and bibliography and glossary. HC. ".the encyclopedia of bladed weapons, swords, bayonets, spontoons, halberds, pikes, knives, daggers and axes, used by both sides on land and sea in America's struggle for independence." Gargantuan work with tremendous numbers of fine photographs and line drawings, depicting not only the weapons but the fighting men in uniforms. A real
treasure.:$50.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-18: SPANISH CUP HILT RPAIER: Circa 1650-1700. Long Flamberge blade 38”,
7/8” wide. “IN SOLINGEN” is engraved in each fuller, with an “S” at the end of each fuller. The “S” is another Solingen mark. The cup hilt is of particular interest as the design on the outward half of the cup is chiseled with an
INCA / AZTEC influence. This design unquestionably has the sword connected to the New World (the Americas). The voided areas along the edge and upper portion of the guard are very nicely done. The entire hilt style is of a classic Spanish style and in exceptional condition. This is an extremely rare and important piece.
$7,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-19: WORLD SWORDS 1400-1945. An Illustrated Price Guide for collectors by Harvey J.S.
Withers: Studio Jupiter Military Publishing, 2006. Over 2000 Full colour photographs and illustrations. Current market value price guide and historical background. Hard cover. Book Condition: New.
$130.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-20: JAVANESE KRIS (KERIS): 14” blade with a nice clear Pamor (Damascus style pattern) of meteor iron. The handle is very intricately
carved ivory; one of the Pommel protrusions has been broken off. The handle rests on a silver Mendak. The scabbard (Wrangka) style is from Surakarta. The blade portion of the scabbard would have had a metal covering (Pendok) which is now missing. A nice example of a very old Kris. Ref. “Islamic Weapons Maghrib to Moghul” by Anthony C. Tirri page 421).
$750.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-21: JAVANESE KRIS (KERIS): 13 ¼ “ blade with a nice clear Pamor (Damascus style pattern) is very clear, made of meteor iron. The handle is intricately carved red wood. The handle rests on a reddish copper Mendak which is beautifully made. (Ref. “Islamic Weapons Maghrib to Moghul” by Anthony C. Tirri page 422) $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-22: MALAYSIAN ACHEEN, BADE BADE: 9 ½ “ blade. Very nicely carved horn handle. The wood scabbard is beautifully made. (Ref. “Islamic Weapons Maghrib to Moghul” by Anthony C. Tirri Page 412)
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-23: ON DAMASCUS STEEL by Leo S. Gigiel, M.D: Atlantis Arts Press, Florida, 1991. Hardcover. Book New: Near Fine. Cloth hardcover quarto. 145 pp. color and b&w illus. Chapters include Historical Review, Technical Aspects, Classification of Damascus Steel and Sword Blades, Edged Weapons and Damascus steel, Kirk Narduban and Rose Patterns in Damascus steel, On Mechanical Damascus Steels, Pattern Welded Steels and the Oriental Gun barrel. Condition: New.
$75.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-24: JAVANESE GOLOK: 14 ½ “ blade. Maker’s initials “T.J.I.K.R” are engraved into the left ricasso. The fullers of the blade are very nicely engraved. The handle is beautifully carved and is in the style of a bird’s head. (Ref. “Islamic Weapons Maghrib to Moghul” by Anthony C. Tirri page 414) $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-25: JAVANESE KNIFE IN EUROPEAN STYLE: 11 ½ “ blade in the Golok style. The maker’s initials are engraved on the left ricasso. The fullers are nicely engraved. Brass mounts on the hand with a brass clamshell. Clearly patterned after the Dutch Hunting swords and daggers. Bone grip. Brass mounted black wood scabbard. This is a very interesting style. $125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-26: SWORDS FOR SEA SERVICE VOLS 1 & 2 by Commander W.E. May, R.N. & P.G.W.
Annis: Grosvenor Press, Portsmouth, for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, London 1970.. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Two volumes. Based on the sword collection, which includes dirks and cutlasses, in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich in England. Includes brief biographical studies of those by whom they were used. Many b&w photos. Total 256pp. Best reference on the subject.
$550.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-27: BRITISH MOUNTAIN ARTILLERY P.1896: Maker Wilkinson. Dated March 1898. Clear Wilkinson Proof marks with Ordnance Broad Arrow. Very nice clean blade. The iron hilt is also very nice. The brass mounted brown leather scabbard is the MK II Pattern. The scabbard chape is dated 1909 with an unidentified mark with a Broad Arrow. Canada had one Mountain Artillery Battery, organized as a half Battery by General Order 27 June 1879 in Sault Ste Marie. It ceased to exist some time before 1898. As Robson states in his “Swords of the British Army” (Revised Edition) P.228-230, “The Mountain Artillery Pattern 1896 sword is one of the rarest of all Regulation Patterns” (Plate 206). The sword and scabbard are in V.G. + Condition.
$950.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-28: HUDSON’S BAY COMPANY SWORD. Brass hilt with a lion’s head pommel. It appears upon close examination the hilt was silver plated originally. Only traces appear in protected areas. The 21 inch blade has an etched 4 inch panel with the letters “HBCo”. There is very light pitting over the entire blade which in no way diminishes its very fine overall appearance. In Vol. 22 No. 2 of the C.J.A.C. an article on known Hudson’s Bay Co. swords illustrates four examples. One other example is in the Museum of the Fur Trade in Nebraska. According to Jim Gooding, the author of the article, after close to 50 years research on the subject, these are the only known examples that have provenance to the H.B. Co and none of them are marked and would seem to have been purchased privately. According to Gooding, this sword with the “HBCo” etched on the blade would have been purchased by the Company, possibly for presentation to an employee.
V.G. $4850.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-29: SWORDS AND SWORD MAKERS OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND by Richard H. Bezdek Paladin Press, Boulder, CO, 2003. Hardcover. Book Condition: New in New Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Covers English sword makers from the 14th century and Scottish makers from the 16th century all the way through the renowned Wilkinson Sword Company and other major sword manufacturers of today. The important early English sword- and blade-making communities of Hounslow Heath and Shotley Bridge, and the influential Cutlers Company of London. Early armourers who made swords. The many types of craftsmen associated with sword production, including hilt, blade and scabbard makers and decorators; and goldsmiths and silversmiths, who decorated, mounted, assembled and sold swords. Cutlers, merchants, outfitters and exporters who sold swords, including those who exported swords to the United States. The book concludes with dozens of beautiful illustrations of hilt designs taken directly from famed sword hilt maker Matthew Boulton’s 18th-century pattern book and more than 450 spectacular photographs of English and Scottish swords of every type and era from some of the world’s major collections. 424 pages, illustrated. Condition New.
$125.00
|
|
**Click
on pictures to see enlarged photo*'
|
|
EW-30: U.S. M.1840 NCO’S SWORD. Made by “Ames Mfg. Co., Chicopee, Mass.” Stamped on the left ricasso. The right ricasso is stamped “US” over “AHK” (Inspector Albert H. Kirkham 1862-1863) over “1864”. Very clean blade. Brass hilt is excellent also stamped “AHK” on the knuckle bow. Brass mounted black leather scabbard is also very nice. It has, however, shrunk fraction 3/8”. This was commonly carried by all NCOs’ during the Civil War. Reference “The American Sword 1775-1945” #10. V.G. +
$650.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-31: IMPERIAL GERMAN INFANTRY OFFICER’S SWORD. Circa 1880. Solid brass hilt with silver wire wrapping. Etched blade is very clean; however, the etching is clear but very light. Brass mounted black leather scabbard is V.G. V.G.
$450.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
SOLDEW-32: THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARMS & WEAPONS Edited by Leonid Tarassuk & Claude
Blair. Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Size 9¾" x 12". 544 page book is in very good condition. The most comprehensive reference work ever published on arms and armor from prehistoric times to the present, with over 1250 illustrations.
$35.00
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-33: JAVANESE GOLOK. Finely carved hilt. The 5 ¾ “ blade is very nice with light engraving and what appears to be a signature on the left side. Very nice carved wood scabbard.
V.G. $175.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-34: 17th CENTURY VERY FINELY MADE SPEAR HEAD. Of unknown origin, 13 ½ “ overall. Rich dark patina overall.
V.G.
$425.00
|
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-35: TREASURES FROM THE TOWER OF LONDON Compiled by
A.V.B. Norman and G.M. Wilson: Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, University of East Anglia, Norwich, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Size 9¾" x 12". 131 pages including glossary and selected reading; annotated colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Book/binding is glossy paperback with illustrated cover; clean, firm, tight and square; minor wear on corners and covers. Text and illustrations clean and unmarked on white pages.
$25.00
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-36: PIONEER’S LOG SQUARING AXE. Circa 1850. Maker’s name “ED PROUBT” deeply stamped on the blade. These were used to square up beams or timber for squared log homes. The flat side allows for a flat straight cut. Complete with original handle. V.G.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo**
|
|
EW-37:. BRITISH P.1827/45 RIFLE REGT. OFFICER’S SWORD: No maker’s
name. Victorian Crown over a strung horn in a panel on the hilt and
blade. The blade is beautifully etched, with crossed Union Jacks on
each side by the ricasso. V.G. $650.00 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
**Click on
pictures to see enlarged photo** |